Santiago v. United Air Lines Inc et al
[…] governs all such disputes between airlines and their employees: “The disputes between an employee or group of employees and a carrier or carriers by air growing out of grievances, or out of the interpretation or application of agreements concerning rates of pay, rules, or working conditions, … shall be handled in the usual manner up to and including the chief operating officer of the carrier designated to handle such disputes; but, failing to reach an adjustment in this manner, the disputes may be referred by petition of the parties or by either party to an 3 appropriate adjustment board[.]” 45 U.S.C. § 184. “Such boards of adjustment may be established by agreement between employees and carriers,” ibid., and United and the AFA have established such a board, called the United-AFA System Board of Adjustment (“System Board”), 969 F. Supp. 2d at 957. Whether Santiago’s dispute with United is governed by § 184 depends on two questions: whether she is an “employee” within the meaning of the