Santiago v. United Air Lines Inc et al
[…] Sheehan, 439 U.S. at 94. That said, the court will not enjoin United to conduct arbitration before the System Board because, as United also argued in its Rule 56(f) brief, Doc. 188 at 11-12, 18-19, Santiago indisputably failed to exhaust the statutorily required precursors to arbitration. The RLA requires unionized airline employees to pursue grievances “in the usual manner”; only if a satisfactory resolution cannot be reached may the grievance then proceed to arbitration before an adjustment board. 45 U.S.C. § 184 (providing for employee grievances to “be handled in the usual manner”; “but, failing to reach an adjustment in this manner, the disputes may be referred by petition of the parties or by either party to an appropriate adjustment board”). Here, it is undisputed that the “usual manner” included the “fil[ing of] a worksheet with the [AFA], setting forth the basis for the dispute within 60 calendar days after the Flight Attendant(s) reasonably would have knowledge of the dispute.”