Smith V. Rosebud Farmstand et al
[…] violated the Illinois Gender Violence Act. Section 10 of the Act provides a civil cause of action
for victims of gender-related violence:
Any person who has been subjected to gender-related violence as defined in
Section 5 may bring a civil action for damages, injunctive relief, or other
appropriate relief against a person or persons perpetrating that gender-related
violence. For purposes of this Section, ‘perpetrating’ means either personally
committing the gender-related violence or personally encouraging or assisting the
act or acts of gender-related violence.” 740 ILCS 82/10 (West 2008).
Section 5 of the Act defines “gender-related violence” to include: “[o]ne or more acts of violence
or physical aggression satisfying the elements of battery under the laws of Illinois that are
committed, at least in part, on the basis of a person’s sex” and “[a] physical intrusion or physical
invasion of a sexual nature under coercive conditions satisfying the elements of battery under the
laws of Illinois.” 740 ILCS 82/5.
Plaintiff has pleaded facts that lead to an inference that Rosebud (via its managers and