Smith V. Rosebud Farmstand et al
[…] SNF, 2015 WL
5304102, at *5 (M.D. La. Sept. 8, 2015) (“As the Court held previously, Plaintiff’s federal claim award is
limited to $300,000.00 by § 1981a. Accordingly, the Court will allocate $240,000.00 in compensatory
damages to Plaintiff’s state law discrimination claim.”). The reallocation sometimes works by allocating
damages from the state claim to the federal one. See, e.g., Johnson v. Texarkana Arkansas Sch. Dist. No.
7, 2012 WL 527907, at *5 (W.D. Ark. Feb. 16, 2012) (“Because the retaliation claim was submitted to the
39
not be construed to limit state law claims. See 42 U.S.C. § 2000e-7 (“Nothing in this subchapter
shall be deemed to exempt or relieve any person from any liability, duty, penalty, or punishment
provided by any present or future law of any State or political subdivision of a State[.]”). A
similar limitation exists with respect to Section 1981 claims. See 42 U.S.C. § 1981a(b)(4)
(“Nothing in this section [concerning damages caps] shall be construed to limit the scope of, or
the relief available under, section 1981 of this title.”). The few courts to have considered this