Ferkel et al v. Board of Education of the City of Chicago
[…] Clause, the question becomes what process is due. Loudermill, 470 U.S. at 541.
Here, Plaintiffs assert that their status as tenured teachers under section 34-84
of the Illinois School Code gave them a property interest in continued employment,
which in turn entitled them to individualized hearings on whether they were qualified
to fill vacancies within the CPS system before being laid off under section 34-18(31) of
the Illinois School Code. 105 ILCS 5/34-84; 105 ILCS 5/34-18(31). But neither of these
provisions, individually or in combination, gives rise to a protected property interest.
1. Section 34-84
Section 34-84 of the Illinois School Code outlines the procedure by which a
teacher achieves tenure, and provides, in pertinent part:
Appointments and promotions of teachers shall be made for merit only, and
after satisfactory service for a probationary period . . . appointments of teachers
shall become permanent, subject to removal for cause in the manner provided by
Section 34-85.
105 ILCS 5/34-84 (emphasis added). Section 34-85, in turn, sets forth the process for
removing a tenured teacher for cause, including written notice of charges and a
hearing. 105 ILCS 5/34-85. Thus, under Illinois law, tenured teachers may not be
terminated from their jobs except for good cause.