Brown v. Sajjad et al
[…] Although Plaintiff’s Third Amended Complaint (which is
actually the first amended complaint), for the most part, asserts only federal § 1983 claims, he does state at the
beginning of the complaint that Dr. Sajjad and Roseland should be held liable for deliberate indifference,
“medical negligence,” and “negligent failure to identify mental illness.” [12 at 1.] The complaint thus appears
to include state-law claims of negligence against both Defendants.
Illinois law requires a plaintiff to file a physician's report with every complaint alleging malpractice. 735
ILCS 5/2-622. The report must affirm that a qualified, licensed physician has reviewed the case and determined
that “there is a reasonable and meritorious cause for the filing of such action.” 5/2-622(a)(1); see also Sherrod
v. Lingle, 223 F.3d 605, 613–14 (7th Cir. 2000). This rule is a substantive one, as opposed to simply procedural,
and thus applies to Illinois state-law claims filed in federal court. Warren ex rel. Warren v. Dart, No. 09 C 3152,
2010 WL 4883923 at *10 (N.D. Ill.