Nuredini v. Napolitano et al
[…] The Government correctly points out that the mere fact that a final decision has not been made on the Adjustment Application does 6 not show that the Government is failing to exercise its administrative duties. Further, the fact that the Government has placed the Adjustment Application on hold pending a viable solution in the form of an exemption for Nuredini’s potential ineligibility for Adjustment of Status reflects that the Government is exercising its discretion properly in the adjudication process. The provisions in 8 U.S.C.§ 1159(b) contain the requirements for adjustment to permanent residence of aliens granted asylum. That section provides: “The Secretary of Homeland Security or the Attorney General, in the Secretary’s or the Attorney General’s discretion and under such regulations as the Secretary or the Attorney General may prescribe, may adjust to the status of an alien lawfully admitted for permanent residence the status of any alien granted asylum. . . .” Id. (emphasis added). The regulations promulgated pursuant to the above statute are contained in 8 C.F.R. § 209.2. The provisions in 8 C.F.R. § 209.2 relating to adjustment of status of an alien granted asylum are the sole and exclusive procedures for such an application.