Thornton et al v. Hamilton Sundstrand Corp. et al
[…] resolve its Motion. Instead, according to Airservices, because Plaintiffs invoke the Illinois
Wrongful Death Statute in their claims and the proposed settlement agreement addresses those
claims, Illinois law “inescapably” governs the effect of any settlement between Plaintiffs and
3
Airservices on Defendants’ contribution claims against Airservices.
The IJTCA provides a right of contribution in actions “where 2 or more persons are
subject to liability in tort arising out of the same injury to person or property, or the same
wrongful death,” 740 ILCS 100/1, 2(a) (West 1996), if a tortfeasor pays more than his pro rata
share of the common liability. See 740 ILCS 100/2(b). Section 100/2(c) states:
When a release or covenant not to sue or not to enforce judgment is given in good faith to
one or more persons liable in tort arising out of the same injury or the same wrongful
death, it does not discharge any of the other tortfeasors from liability for the injury or
wrongful death unless its terms so provide but it reduces the recovery on any claim
against the others to the extent of any amount stated in the release or the covenant, or in
the amount of the consideration actually paid for it, whichever is greater.
As is relevant here, Section 100/2(d) further provides:
The tortfeasor who settles with a claimant pursuant to paragraph (c) is discharged from
all liability for any contribution to any other tortfeasor.
Airservices’s argument falls short for several reasons. Airservices provides no authority
for the proposition that the IJTCA “by its terms controls the effect of a settlement of a claim
asserted under the Illinois Wrongful Death Act.” (R. 154, Airservices Reply 3 & n.3.) On the