Gordon v. Goodyear et al
[…] The Dodd-Frank Act became law in July 2010. The stated purpose of the law is to
“promote the financial stability of the United States by improving accountability and
transparency in the financial system, to end ‘too big to fail’, to protect the American taxpayer by
ending bailouts, to protect consumers from abusive financial services practices, and for other
purposes.” Pub. L. No. 111-203, Stat. 1376 (2010). Section 951 of the Dodd-Frank Act requires
publicly-traded companies to permit shareholders to vote on executive compensation at least
once every three years. 15 U.S.C. § 78n-1. It specifically provides that the shareholder vote
“shall not be binding on the issuer or the board of directors.” Id. § 78n-1(c). Further, the vote
“may not be construed” as follows:
(1)
as overruling a decision by such issuer or board of directors;
(2)
to create or imply any change to the fiduciary duties of such issuer or board of
directors;
(3)