Window World of Chicagoland, LLC et al v. Window World, Inc. et al
[…] Id. Even if the relevant act or transaction is the signing of the license agreements, as defendants argue, plaintiffs filed this action within three years after the December 11, 20091 DuPage County license agreement was signed. The motion to dismiss the IFDA claims as time-barred is denied. Defendants argue that even if plaintiffs’ IFDA claims are not time-barred, their claims for rescission under the IFDA should be dismissed because plaintiffs previously declined defendants’ October 28, 2011 rescission offer. Section 26 of the IFDA provides, in pertinent part: No franchisee may sue for rescission under this Section 26 who shall fail, within 30 days from the date of receipt thereof, to accept an offer to return the consideration paid or to repurchase the franchise purchased by such person. Every offer provided for in this Section shall be in writing, shall be delivered to the franchisee or sent by certified mail addressed to the franchisee at such person’s last known address, shall offer to return any consideration paid or to repurchase the franchise for a price equal to the full amount paid less any net income received by the franchisee, plus the legal rate of interest thereon . . . . 815 ILCS 705/26. Plaintiff responds that Window World’s October 28, 2011 letter was not a valid rescission offer under the IFDA. The second amended complaint alleges that the October 28, 2011 letter did not comply with the IFDA’s requirements for a rescission offer.