Personal PAC et al v. McGuffage et al
[…] 24.
As a result of Code Sections 5/9-2(d) and 5/9-8.5(d), Personal PAC
cannot currently: (a) lawfully receive more than $10,000 from any individual or
$20,000 from any corporation, labor organization or association during a single
calendar year; or (b) as an alternative to raising and spending the money itself,
establish one or more additional PACs to receive and spend funds in excess of
Illinois’s statutory contribution limits.
25.
Personal PAC cannot lawfully establish one or more additional PACs
to receive and spend funds it cannot receive or spend itself because of Section 10
ILCS 5/9-2(d), which provides that:
Beginning January 1, 2011, no natural person, trust,
partnership, committee, association, corporation, or other
organization or group of persons forming a political action
committee shall maintain or establish more than one
political action committee.
6
26.
At the same time, Section 5/9-8.5(d) imposes statutory limits on the
total contributions Personal PAC or any other PAC can receive, including
independent-expenditure-only funds, by providing, in relevant part, that:
During an election cycle, a political action committee