Pacific Century International, Ltd. v. Does 1-37
[…] transferred between two internet users, such as . . . sharing P2P files.” Recording Indus. Ass’n of
Am., Inc. v. Verizon Internet Servs., Inc., 351 F.3d 1229, 1233-35 (D.C. Cir. 2003); accord In re
Charter Commc’ns, Inc., Subpoena Enforcement Matter, 393 F.3d 771 (8th Cir. 2005); Interscope
Records v. Does 1-7, 494 F. Supp. 2d 388 (E.D. Va. 2007). The DMCA’s provision thus became
inadequate for digital copyright owners attempting to identify users downloading copyrighted
material on P2P networks.
-6-
§ 551(c)(2)(B) (providing that ISPs who qualify as “cable providers” may not divulge personally
identifiable information of a subscriber in response to a court order unless “the subscriber is notified
of such order by the person to whom the order is directed”).
Many Doe defendants have appeared in various actions, raising two arguments that the
subpoenas should be quashed. See, e.g., First Time Videos, LLC v. Does 1-76, 276 F.R.D. 254, 255
(N.D. Ill. Aug. 16, 2011). First, the Doe defendants who reside outside the judicial district in which