Nicks v. United States of America
[…] secured[,] [n]ot whether it’s an allowed secured claim under 506(a)[,] is binding on
this court in the context of Chapter 13.
2
(Hr’g Tr. at 2-4, Jan. 26, 2012) (citations omitted). The Court reviews this decision de novo. See In
re Consol. Indus., 360 F.3d 712, 716 (7th Cir. 2004).
Discussion
Jurisdiction
The government argues that the bankruptcy court should have dismissed the adversary
complaint for lack of subject matter jurisdiction on the grounds of sovereign immunity. Given the
Bankruptcy Code’s express abrogation of sovereign immunity for claims involving § 506, however,
this argument has no merit. See 11 U.S.C. §§ 106(a) (stating that “sovereign immunity is abrogated”
and “[t]he court may hear and determine any issue arising with respect to the application of . . .
section[] [506] to governmental units”), 101(27) (defining “governmental unit” to include the federal
government).
Alternatively, the government argues that the bankruptcy court should have dismissed the