Order Form (01/2005)
[…] Page 3 of 4
(Bankr. N.D. Ill. 2006) (denying motion to modify automatic stay because debtor could treat mortgage). The
Court, however, need not tackle that question because the “due on sale” clause at issue may not be enforceable
under the circumstances of this case.
Although “due on sale” clauses are generally enforceable as a matter of Illinois law, federal law limits the
validity of such clauses in certain circumstances. See Garn-St. Germain Depository Institutions Act of 1982 (the
“Garn-St. Germain Act” or “Act”), Pub. L. 97-320, 96 Stat. 1469, 1505-07, codified at 12 U.S.C. § 1701j-3.
Under the Garn-St. Germain Act and its implementing regulations, a mortgage lender, among other restrictions,
“shall not exercise its option pursuant to a due-on-sale clause upon . . . [a] transfer to a relative resulting from the
death of the borrower.” 12 C.F.R. § 591.5(b)(1)(v)(A) (implementing 12 U.S.C. § 1701j-3(d)(5)); see also In re
Cantrell, 270 B.R. 551, 555 n.10 (Bankr. D. Conn. 2001) (noting that the Act “prohibit[s] enforcement by a