Ferenc et al v. Brenner et al
[…] contrary to the company’s best interests.
The dates and the amounts of the management-fee payments are
listed in Exhibit C to the amended complaint, and in the invoices
- 7 -
attached to the plaintiff’s response brief.4
We conclude that this
is sufficient to satisfy Rule 9(b)’s particularity requirement.
B.
Whether the LLC Agreement Forecloses the Plaintiff’s Claims
The defendants also argue that the challenged transactions
were authorized by 407 Dearborn’s operating agreement and therefore
cannot support a claim for (or premised on) breach of fiduciary
duty.
See 805 ILCS 180/15-5 (an operating agreement may not
“eliminate or reduce a member’s fiduciary duties,” but it may
“identify specific types or categories of activities that do not
violate these duties, if not manifestly unreasonable”); see also
Sirazi v. Panda Exp., Inc., No. 08 C 2345, 2011 WL 6182424, *19
(N.D. Ill. Dec. 13, 2011) (relying on an analogous provision in the
Uniform Limited Partnership Act in granting the defendant summary
judgment on the plaintiff’s claim for breach of fiduciary duty).