Nationwide Freight System, Inc. et al v. Illinois Commerce Commission et al
[…] (Compl. ¶ 27.) As noted above, the federal statute at issue in this case provides that States “may not enact or enforce a law, regulation, or other provision having the force and effect of law related to a price, route, or service of any motor carrier . . . with respect to the transportation of property.” 49 U.S.C. § 14501(c)(1) (emphasis added). Viewing the allegations of the Complaint in the light most favorable to Plaintiffs, as the court must do at this stage of the litigation, the court understands Plaintiffs to be challenging the ICC Defendants’ enforcement of 625 ILCS 5/18c-1703(2)(b). That statute provides, in relevant part, that “Authorized employees of the Commission shall have the power at any and all times to examine, audit, or demand production of all accounts, books, records, memoranda, and other papers in the possession or control of a license or registration holder, its employees or agents.” 625 ILCS 5/18c-1703(2)(b).