Alexander J. Vavrinek vs. Roseann Vavrinek, et al
[…] he settled down in the United States,” Am. Compl. ¶ 14, the complaint does not allege
that Joseph ever agreed in writing, before his death, to provide financial support for
Vavrinek until Vavrinek reached 18 years old. 8 U.S.C. § 1409(a)(3). Indeed, Vavrinek
and his mother “subsequently lost contact with Joseph” shortly after his birth. Am.
Compl. ¶ 15. And despite pleading that Joseph acknowledged paternity in letters to his
mother, Am. Compl. ¶ 14, Vavrinek has not pled that Joseph acknowledged paternity
in writing under oath. 8 U.S.C. § 1409(a)(4)(B). It is true that § 1409(b) applies
§ 1401(g) to children “born out of wedlock on or after January 13, 1941, and before
December 24, 1952, as of the date of birth, if the paternity of such child is established
at any time while such child is under the age of twenty-one years by legitimation,” 8
U.S.C. § 1409(b), and Vavrinek was born in that specified window of time. But even
then he has not pled that his paternity was established while he was younger than 21.
Thus, even if there is such a thing as a federal cause of action under 8 U.S.C. § 1401,