Elgin Assisted Living EB-5 Fund, LLC et al v. Mayorkas et al
[…] CFTC,
605 F.2d 1016, 1016 (7th Cir. 1979).
The applicable regulations here use permissive language allowing the USCIS to choose
to issue RFEs at its own behest. The INA’s implementing regulation provides that “[i]f all
required initial evidence is not submitted with the benefit request or does not demonstrate
eligibility, USCIS in its discretion may deny the request for lack of initial evidence or for
ineligibility or request that the missing initial evidence be submitted within a specified period of
time as determined by USCIS.” 8 C.F.R. § 103.2(b)(8)(ii) (emphasis added). Similarly, “[i]f all
required initial evidence is not submitted with the benefit request or does not demonstrate
eligibility, USCIS may: [1] deny the benefit request for ineligibility; [2] request more
-4-
information or evidence from the applicant or petitioner, to be submitted within a specified
period of time as determined by USCIS; or [3] notify the applicant of its intent to deny the
benefit request and the basis for the proposed denial . . . .” 8 C.F.R. § 103.2(b)(8)(iii) (emphasis
added). In this case, it seems that USCIS chose the second option, and issued RFEs to Plaintiffs