Gill v. Village of Melrose Park et al
[…] immunity defense.”).
13
supplemental jurisdiction in this case. See Montano v. City of Chicago, 375 F.3d 593 (7th Cir.
2004) (quoting City of Chicago v. Int’l Coll. of Surgeons, 522 U.S. 156, 173 (1997)).
To prove false arrest and imprisonment, Gill must show that Officer Migliore “restrained
or arrested [her] without having reasonable grounds to believe that [she] was committing an
offense.” Miller v. Lewis, 381 F. Supp. 2d 773, 788 (N.D. Ill. 2005) (citing Johnson v. Target
Stores, Inc., 791 N.E.2d 1206, 1220 (Ill. App. 2003)); see 725 ILCS 5/107-2 (An officer may
arrest a person if he “has reasonable grounds to believe that the person is committing or has
committed an offense.”). “‘Reasonable grounds’ and ‘probable cause’ are synonymous for
purposes of arrest.” McBride, 576 F.3d at 706 (quoting People v. Tyler, 471 N.E.2d 968, 974 (Ill.
1984) (alterations in original)). Because the foregoing analysis already demonstrated that Officer