Sterling Fire Restoration, Ltd. v. Wells Fargo Bank, N.A. et al
[…] by all of them.” 810 ILCS 5/3-110(d) (emphasis added). According to the Banks, the
emphasized text requires that all payees be joined in a lawsuit under § 3-110(d) for wrongful
acceptance and payment of a check.
Section 3-110(d) imposes no such requirement because Sterling is not seeking to
“negotiate[], discharge[], or enforce[]” the second check. “‘Negotiation’ means a transfer of
possession, whether voluntary or involuntary, of an instrument by a person other than the issuer
to a person who thereby becomes its holder.” 810 ILCS 5/3-201(a). To “discharge” a check is
-15-
to remove the obligation of a party to pay on that instrument. See 810 ILCS 5/3-601(a) (“The
obligation of a party to pay the instrument is discharged as stated in this Article or by an act or
agreement with the party which would discharge an obligation to pay money under a simple
contract.”). To “enforce” an instrument is to compel the maker or drawer to pay the amount that
the instrument obliges him to pay. See Schranz v. I.L. Grossman, Inc., 412 N.E.2d 1378 (Ill.
App. 1980); Kanelos v. Tzamalis, 219 N.E.2d 755 (Ill. App. 1966). Sterling is not trying to do