Sterling Fire Restoration, Ltd. v. Wells Fargo Bank, N.A. et al
[…] any of those things; instead, it is seeking to hold the Banks liable for breaching their duty not to
accept checks without the endorsements required by Illinois law. It follows that Sterling was not
required to join the other named payees as plaintiffs, and therefore that its UCC claims may
proceed as to the second check.
B.
Negligence
Sterling also alleges that the Banks are liable in negligence for accepting and paying on
the checks without endorsements from all the named payees. These are the same alleged acts
underlying Sterling’s UCC claims. Doc. 1-1 at 5-8. Section 1-103(b) of the UCC provides that
“[u]nless displaced by the particular provisions of the Uniform Commercial Code, the principles
of law and equity … supplement its provisions.” 810 ILCS 5/1-103(b). According to the
Seventh Circuit, where a UCC section “fits the facts of the case to a T, no room is left for
recharacterizations intended to circumvent the statute of limitations applicable to such claims
[under the UCC].