Aker v. Bureaus Investment Group Portfolio No. 15 LLC et al
[…] 1
The defendants devote much space to arguing that there is no private right of action for
damages under the ICAA, but the plaintiff disavows any such claim and clarifies that she is
exclusively invoking the injunctive remedy set forth in 225 ILCS 425/14a, “on behalf of the
people of Illinois,” to halt Bureaus ongoing violation of the ICAA by collecting debts without a
license. Mem., Dkt. # 34-1. But what the plaintiff does not address is the potential noncognizability of the injunction action in federal court. As the defendants point out (Mem., Dkt. #
at 11), 225 ILCS 425/14a authorizes “any person [to] maintain an action in the name of the
People of the State of Illinois” and to “apply for injunctive relief in any circuit court to enjoin
[an unlicensed collection agency] from engaging in [practice as a debt collection agency]”
(emphasis added). The Illinois legislature authorized an action in state court. This raises the