Aker v. Bureaus Investment Group Portfolio No. 15 LLC et al
[…] non-factual allegations set forth in the Amended Complaint. Compl., Dkt # 26 ¶¶ 9, 11.
A.
Bureaus is not a “collection agency.”
Each of Aker’s legal theories is founded, at least in part, on her contention that the
statements in the collection notice that she received were false and misleading because Bureaus
is not licensed to operate as a collection agency in Illinois and therefore cannot legally pursue
any remedies against her. That premise, as it applies to each of the claims, fails.
1.
ICAA claim
Aker bases her argument on § 4 of the ICAA, which provides, in part:
No collection agency shall operate in this State, directly or
indirectly engage in the business of collecting, solicit claims for
others, have a sales office, a client, or solicit a client in this State,
exercise the right to collect, or receive payment for another of any
account, bill or other indebtedness, without registering under this
Act except that no collection agency shall be required to be
licensed or maintain an established business address in this State if
the agency's activities in this State are limited to collecting debts
from debtors located in this State by means of interstate
communication, including telephone, mail, or facsimile
transmission from the agency's location in another state provided
they are licensed in that state and these same privileges are
permitted in that licensed state to agencies licensed in Illinois.
4
225 ILCS 425/4. According to the complaint, Bureaus violated § 4 “by collecting without a
license.” Compl., Dkt. # 26 ¶ 48; see id ¶¶ 24-27. Because Bureaus was not a licensed debt
collector, Aker maintains that the defendants violated not only the ICAA, 1 but also the FDCPA