Schlessinger v. The Chicago Housing Authority et al
[…] Count III is dismissed with prejudice. As to Count IV, Defendants argue that the Local Government and Governmental Employees’ Tort Immunity Act, 745 Ill. Comp. Stat. 10/1-101 et seq. (the “Tort Immunity Act”), bars claims based on negligent property inspections, imposes a one-year statute-of limitations, and bars claims for punitive damages against local public entities. But the Tort Immunity Act states in section 10/2-101(a) that “nothing in this Act affects the liability, if any, of a local public entity or public employee based on . . . [c]ontract.” 745 Ill. Comp.