Schlessinger v. The Chicago Housing Authority et al
[…] Citibank, N.A., 614 F.3d 400, 404 (7th Cir. 2010) (“[P]laintiff must give enough 6 details about the subject-matter of the case to present a story that holds together.”). For purposes of a motion to dismiss, the court takes all facts alleged in the complaint as true and draws all reasonable inferences from those facts in the plaintiff’s favor, although conclusory allegations that merely recite the elements of a claim are not entitled to this presumption of truth. Virnich v. Vorwald, 664 F.3d 206, 212 (7th Cir. 2011). III. ANALYSIS A. First Amendment Claims (Counts I & II) Section 1983 provides a cause of action against any person who, acting under color of state law, “subjects, or causes to be subjected, any citizen of the United States or other person within the jurisdiction thereof to the deprivation of any rights, privileges, or immunities secured by the Constitution and laws.” 42 U.S.C. § 1983. Citing the First and Fourteenth Amendments, Schlessinger contends that Defendants retaliated against him for complaints he made about the operations of the CHA and CVR. 1. Protected Activity To state a valid First Amendment retaliation claim, a plaintiff must allege that “(1)