Cho v. RealNetworks, Inc.
[…] COUNT III (Violations of Electronic Communications Privacy Act, 18 U.S.C. §§ 2510 et seq.) 71. Plaintiff incorporates by reference all allegations of all prior paragraphs as though fully set forth herein. 72. The ECPA prohibits any person from “intentionally intercept[ing], endeavor[ing] to intercept, or procur[ing] any other person to intercept or endeavor to intercept, any wire, oral, or electronic communication.” 18 U.S.C. § 2510(1)(a). 73. “Electronic communication” means “any transfer of signs, signals, writing, images, sounds, data, or intelligence of any nature transmitted in whole or in part by a wire, radio, electromagnetic, photoelectronic or photooptical system that affects interstate or foreign commerce.” 18 U.S.C. § 2510(12). 74. “Intercept” means the “acquisition of the contents of any wire, electronic, or oral communication through the use of any electronic, mechanical, or other device.” 18 U.S.C. § 2510(4). 75. The transmission over the Internet of the confidential credit or debit card account information to RealNetworks’ merchant partners by Plaintiff and Class members constitutes “electronic communications” within the meaning of 18 U.S.C. § 2510(12).