Birchmeier et al v. Caribbean Cruise Line, Inc. et al
[…] Third, they
argue that the calls were "made by or on behalf of" ESG, "a tax-exempt nonprofit
organization."
If the calls were made for a commercial purpose, the exemption for commercial
calls that do "not include or introduce an advertisement or constitute telemarketing" will
not shield defendants from liability. The FCC has defined "telemarketing" as "the
initiation of a telephone call or message for the purpose of encouraging the purchase or
rental of, or investment in, property, goods, or services, which is transmitted to any
person." 47 C.F.R. § 64.1200(f)(12). It has defined "advertisement" as "any material
advertising the commercial availability or quality of any property, goods, or services."
Id. § 64.1200(f)(1).
Plaintiffs note that the FCC recently clarified that non-telemarketing commercial
calls to landlines are exempt only "to the extent that they do not contain telemarketing
messages." 2012 FCC Order, 27 F.C.C.R. at 1841 ¶ 28. Plaintiffs argue that this