Birchmeier et al v. Caribbean Cruise Line, Inc. et al
[…] recipient receives a prerecorded call and hangs up the phone once she realizes this,
without hearing much (or any) of the message. Plaintiffs have established that they
received calls as part of this call campaign, and that every call included a prerecorded
message. This is sufficient to trigger TCPA liability, and Ybarra does not counsel
11
otherwise.
Finally, defendants argue that under FCC regulation, the calls are not unlawful
because they were made for a political purpose by a tax-exempt organization. Through
47 U.S.C. § 227(b)(2), Congress conferred rulemaking and interpretative authority upon
the FCC to fashion exemptions to TCPA liability. Under 47 C.F.R. § 64.1200(a)(3), it is
not unlawful to call "any residential landline using an artificial or prerecorded voice to
deliver a message without the prior express written consent of the called party" under
certain limited circumstances.
Defendants acknowledge that the FCC has not extended this rule to cover
cellular phones. They nevertheless urge the Court to do so. They argue that the
TCPA's distinction between landlines and cellular phones is outdated and that the