Country Landscaping & Supply, Inc. vs. United States Department of Labor Employment & Training Administration
[…] Before
obtaining the classification of an alien as an employment preference immigrant,
employers must obtain certification from the DOL, indicating that no qualified, able and
willing American workers are available to fill the alien’s position. In order for an
employer to obtain certification for permanent employment of an alien in the United
States, the employer must file an application, as governed by 20 C.F.R. § 656.10. In
conjunction with this application for certification, an employer must post notice of its
filing of the Application for Permanent Employment Certification. 20 C.F.R.
4
§ 656.10(d). The regulation identifies the information required to be included in the
notice, which is the same that is required for advertisements in 20 C.F.R. § 656.17. The
notice shall include the name of the employer and “the geographic area of employment
with enough specificity to apprise applicants of any travel requirements and where
applicants will likely have to reside to perform the job opportunity.” 20 C.F.R. §
656.17(f). The DOL can deny a labor certification application if it fails to comply with
regulations, and an employer can seek review of the denial with the BALCA.
Country Landscaping filed for permanent employment certification on behalf of