McMahan et al v. Deutsche Bank AG et al
[…] There is no evidence that Plaintiff exploited or otherwise proffered these issues in bad faith. Finally, Plaintiffs argue all parties have been prejudiced by Goldstein’s death and that 735 Ill. Comp. Stat. § 5/8-201, also known as the Dead Man’s Act, will protect the Defendant. The Act states, with a few exceptions, that “no adverse party or person directly interested in the action shall be allowed to testify on his or her own behalf to any conversation with the deceased … or to any event which took place in the presence of the deceased.” Id.