U.S. Bank, National Association v. Collins-Fuller T. et al
[…] See, e.g.,
Dexia Credit Local, 60 F. Supp. 2d at 1184–85; 7 Wright & Miller, Fed. Prac. & Proc. § 1685
(3d ed. 2013).
4
Rule 19(a) describes another circumstance in which a party must be joined in an action, but that
situation does not apply here. Fed. R. Civ. P. 19(a)(1)(B). (See Reply at 4–5 (arguing that
Keybank is necessary under Rule 19(a)(1)(A)).)
6
235–36, 852 N.E.2d 277, 281 (3d Dist. 2006). Additional lienholders may be added to a
foreclosure action by any party, or they may intervene in the action on their own behalf.
735 ILCS 5/15-1501(b)(10); id. at 5/15-1501(e); React Fin., 366 Ill. App. 3d at 235–36, 852
N.E.2d at 281. The IMFL importantly provides, however, that “any disposition of the mortgaged
real estate shall be subject to . . . the interests of all other persons not made a party.” 735
ILCS 5/15-1501(a). In other words, junior lienholders or other claimants need not be added to a
foreclosure action by the plaintiff in order for the plaintiff to enforce its rights as against the
mortgagor (i.e., the allegedly defaulting debtor). But if the plaintiff seeks to prioritize and