Makowski v. Holder et al
[…] facts showing that [DHS] ‘intentionally or willfully’ violated the Privacy Act”; (2) he “has not
pleaded that he has suffered ‘actual damages’”; and (3) he “has not alleged that [DHS’s] alleged
violations of the Privacy Act were the cause of his damages.” (Defs.’ Mot. to Dismiss 9, 15, 17.)
1. Intentional or Willful Violation
The government first argues that Makowski’s claim for damages fails because he has
pleaded no facts to support his allegation that DHS intentionally or willfully failed to update its
records to reflect his citizenship status. As stated above, under § 552a(g)(4)(A) of the Privacy
Act, a plaintiff is entitled to recover damages only if a “court determines that the agency acted in
a manner which was intentional or willful.”
5 U.S.C. § 552a(g)(4)(A) (emphasis added).
According to the Seventh Circuit, the standard is “greater than gross negligence” and
encompasses “reckless behavior and/or knowing violations of the Act on the part of the
accused.” Moskiewicz v.