Makowski v. Holder et al
[…] and rules for carrying out a statutory provision, even if the delegation is implicit, “a court may
not substitute its own construction of a statutory provision for a reasonable interpretation made
by the administrator of an agency.” Id. at 843-44. This deferential approach respects an
agency’s superior ability—as compared to that of the court—to reconcile conflicting policies in
determining the meaning and reach of a statute that the agency has been entrusted by Congress to
administer. Id. at 844.
With respect to the first Chevron inquiry, § 1722(a)(2) does not directly speak to whether
the FBI, upon receiving Makowski’s fingerprints, was required to disclose them to DHS. The
statute requires the President to “develop and implement an interoperable electronic data system
to provide current and immediate access to information in [their] databases . . . that is relevant to
determine whether to issue a visa or to determine the admissibility or deportability of an alien.”
8 U.S.C. § 1722(a)(2). The President is instructed to do so “acting through the Assistant to the
President for Homeland Security, in coordination with . . . the Attorney General, . . . [and] the
Director of the Federal Bureau of Investigation.” 8 U.S.C. § 1701(6). Congress provided no