Makowski v. Holder et al
[…] evidenced by the unlawful immigration detainer ICE issued against him in July 2010. (First Am.
Compl. ¶ 38.) Accepting these allegations as true, it is plausible that DHS flagrantly disregarded
Makowski’s rights under the Privacy Act by failing to update its records after being put on notice
of the inaccuracy and its potential to contribute to an unfair determination against him.
2. Actual Damages
The government next argues that Makowski has failed to plead that he suffered “actual
damages,” as required by § 552a(g)(4)(A). In an action in which an agency is found to have
intentionally or willfully violated the Privacy Act, the United States is liable for “actual damages
sustained by the individual as a result of the [violation], but in no case shall a person entitled to
recovery receive less than the sum of $1,000.” 5 U.S.C. § 552a(g)(4)(A) (emphasis added). The
Supreme Court has held that “[t]he statute guarantees $1,000 only to plaintiffs who have suffered
13
some actual damages.” Doe v. Chao, 540 U.S. 614, 627 (2004). In F.A.A. v. Cooper, the