Makowski v. Holder et al
[…] The Privacy Act provides that “[n]o agency shall
disclose any record which is contained in a system of records by any means of communication to
any person, or to another agency, except pursuant to a written request by, or with the prior
written consent of, the individual to whom the record pertains.” 5 U.S.C. § 552a(b).
It is undisputed that Maskowski did not consent to the disclosure of his records. The
government contends, however, that the FBI’s disclosures of Makowski’s fingerprints and
criminal record fall under the Privacy Act’s “routine use” exception, § 552a(b)(3), and therefore
were not barred by the Privacy Act. Within the meaning of the Privacy Act, a “routine use” is
5
“the use of such record for a purpose which is compatible with the purpose for which it was
collected.” § 552a(a)(7). Agencies are required to publish in the Federal Register information
about the systems of records they maintain, including “each routine use of the records contained
in the system, including the categories of users and the purpose of such use.” § 552a(e)(4)(D).
Thus, the FBI’s transmissions of Makowski’s fingerprints and criminal record to IDENT and
ICE’s LESC are exempted from the Privacy Act’s bar on disclosures only if (1) the disclosure
was made pursuant to a published routine use and (2) the use of the records was compatible with