Makowski v. Holder et al
[…] claimant in accordance with the law of the place where the act or omission occurred.” 28
U.S.C. § 1346(b)(1). The FTCA requires courts to consult state law to determine whether the
government is liable for its employees’ torts. FDIC v. Meyer, 510 U.S. 471, 478 (1994) (“[The]
law of the State [is] the source of substantive liability under the FTCA.”). The FTCA does not
waive sovereign immunity for claims based on alleged violations of federal law. Id. at 478.
18
The FTCA’s waiver of sovereign immunity is subject to a number of exceptions set forth
in 28 U.S.C. § 2680. The “intentional tort exception” preserves the government’s immunity
from suit for “[a]ny claim arising out of assault, battery, false imprisonment, false arrest,
malicious prosecution, abuse of process, libel, slander, misrepresentation, deceit, or interference
with contract rights,” except for claims arising “out of assault, battery, false imprisonment, false
arrest, abuse of process, or malicious prosecution” that are asserted against “investigative or law
enforcement officers of the United States Government.” 28 U.S.C. § 2680(h); Millbrook v.
United States, 133 S. Ct. 1441, 1443 (2013). An “investigative or law enforcement officer” is
“any officer of the United States who is empowered by law to execute searches, to seize
evidence, or to make arrests for violations of Federal law.” § 2680(h). Immigration officials
have been held to fall within the law enforcement proviso. See, e.g., Medina v. United States,
259 F.3d 220, 224 (4th Cir. 2001). Thus, sovereign immunity is waived with respect to a claim
alleging false imprisonment by immigration officials.