Makowski v. Holder et al
[…] dismissed as he has pleaded facts that show he is not entitled to relief on these claims.
B. Privacy Act Claim Against DHS for Actual Damages (Count II)
In Count II, Makowski claims that DHS violated his rights under the Privacy Act, which,
in addition to its restrictions regarding disclosures of records, requires an agency to “maintain all
records which are used by the agency in making any determination about any individual with
such accuracy, relevance, timeliness, and completeness as is reasonably necessary to assure
fairness to the individual in the determination.” 5 U.S.C. § 552a(e)(5). The Privacy Act permits
an individual to bring a civil action against an agency that makes a determination adverse to the
individual based on the agency’s failure “to maintain any record concerning [that] individual
11
with such accuracy, relevance, timeliness, and completeness as is necessary to assure fairness in
any determination relating to the . . . rights . . . [of] the individual that may be made on the basis
of such record.” 5 U.S.C. § 552a(g)(1)(C). If “the court determines that the agency acted in a
manner which was intentional or willful,” the plaintiff may recover “actual damages sustained by
the individual as a result of the refusal or failure.” § 552a(g)(4)(A). Makowski claims that the
government is liable to him for “lost wages and other pecuniary and economic harm,” caused by
DHS’s violations of his rights under the Privacy Act. (First Am. Compl. ¶ 85.)