Guaranteed Rate, Inc. v. Barr et al
[…] Williams v. Rodriguez, 509 F. 3d 392 (7th Cir. 2007) (citing Wright v. Associated Ins. Companies,
Inc., 29 F. 3d 1244, 1251 (7th Cir. 1994); Williams Electronic Games, Inc. v. Garrity, 479 F. 3d 904,
35
906 (7th Cir. 2007)). None of these exceptions apply to Guaranteed Rate’s state law conspiracy to
defraud, breach of contract, breach of fiduciary duty, common law fraud, negligent
misrepresentation, or negligence claims. First, because these claims are being dismissed on
jurisdictional grounds, Illinois law gives Guaranteed Rate one year to refile them in state court. See
735 ILCS 5/13–217 (“[If] the action is dismissed by a United States District Court for lack fo
jurisdiction, ... then, whether or not the time limitation for bringing such action expires during the
pendency of such action, the plaintiff ... may commence a new action [in state court] within one year
or within the remaining period of limitation, whichever is greater, after ... the action is dismissed by
a United States District Court for lack of jurisdiction ...); Davis v. Cook County, 534 F. 3d 650, 654
(7th Cir. 2008). Second, as the Court has disposed of the federal claims on a motion to dismiss,
“substantial judicial resources” have not yet been committed to the case. See, e.g., Davis, 534 F. 3d