Creation Supply, Inc. v. Alpha Art Materials, Co., Ltd.
[…] infringement. According to the allegations in that lawsuit, Too Markers manufactures a line of
markers “having distinctive squarish bodies and distinctive squarish cap-ends” called COPIC
markers, and Imagination imports and sells those markers. In the Oregon suit, Too Markers and
Imagination allege that Mexpy markers are confusingly similar to COPIC markers and that
Creation Supply infringed on their trademarks, among other things.
On July 11, 2012, Creation Supply filed this suit against Alpha Art. Creation Supply
seeks relief under Illinois’s version of section 312 of article 2 of the Uniform Commercial Code,
810 ILCS 5/2-312. That section provides, among other things:
Unless otherwise agreed a seller who is a merchant regularly dealing goods of the
kind warrants that the goods shall be delivered free of the rightful claim of any
third person by way of infringement or the like but a buyer who furnishes
specifications to the seller must hold the seller harmless against any such claim
which arises out of compliance with the specifications.
810 ILCS 5/2-312(3).
About two months after Creation Supply filed its suit here, Creation Supply filed in the
Oregon case a third-party complaint against Alpha Art. The claims Creation Supply filed against