Northland Insurance Company et al v. Barnhart Crane & Rigging Company et al
[…] prohibits removal of a motor vehicle from insurance coverage by a motor carrier, (2) removing
the Peterbilt “materially diminished” BCR’s coverage under the Policy, and (3) NIC gave notice
of the Peterbilt’s removal to a “loss payee.”
The parties do not dispute that the Illinois Commercial Transportation Act
(“Transportation Act”) governs the motor carrier insurance contracts presently at issue. The
Transportation Act regulates insurance for “motor carriers of property.” 625 ILCS §§ 5/18c4901 – 5/18c-4905. BCR argues that reading Sections 5/18c-4901 and 5/18c-4903 together
prove that it was required to receive notice of the Peterbilt’s deletion under Illinois law. Section
5/18c-4901 is titled “Insurance Coverage as a Prerequisite to Operations” and states: “No motor
carrier of property shall operate within this State unless it has on file with the [Illinois
Commerce] Commission or its agent proof of continuous insurance or surety coverage in
accordance with Commission regulations.” (emphasis added). Section 5/18c-4903 is titled
“Implied Terms of Insurance Coverage” and states, in pertinent part:
Each . . . proof of insurance . . . coverage shall have, as an implied
term, that the insurance . . . coverage will remain in effect