Lopez v. City of Chicago, Illinois et al
[…] not be closely related to the conduct identified by the arresting officer. Devenpeck v. Alford, 543
U.S. 146 (2004); Abbott v. Sangamon Cty., Ill., 705 F.3d 706 (2013). Though Defendant Officers
have made clear that they had no intent of arresting Plaintiff for a crime and were only there to
help him obtain the medical care he needed, there is unrebutted testimony that Plaintiff assaulted
Defendant Guettler when he wildly swung his arms at him, creating probable cause for him to be
seized. See, 720 ILCS 5/12-1(a) (“A person commits an assault when, without lawful authority,
he or she knowingly engages in conduct which places another in reasonable apprehension of
receiving a battery.”)
4
Furthermore, to the extent Plaintiff brings his seizure claim against Defendant
Paramedics Cheatham and Mendoza for transporting Plaintiff to the hospital, Defendant
Paramedics are also entitled to a judgment as a matter of law. Indeed, there is no evidence that