Illinois Liberty PAC v. Madigan, et.al.
[…] contribution limit to a candidate for statewide office; a $125,000 limit for state senate elections
and certain judicial and county elections; a $75,000 limit for state representative elections and
certain judicial and county elections; and $50,000 for all other elections. Ibid.
9.
Political party committees may contribute $20,000 to a PAC in a given election
cycle. 10 ILCS 5/9-8.5(d).
10.
The foregoing amounts are adjusted regularly for inflation. 10 ILCS 5/9-8.5(g).
3
11.
It is a Class A misdemeanor for a candidate to accept a contribution exceeding the
applicable limit. 10 ILCS 5/9-25.2.
12.
As noted, one type of political party committee is a legislative caucus committee.
10 ILCS 5/9-1.8(c).
13.
A legislative caucus committee is “a committee established for the purpose of
electing candidates to the General Assembly.” Ibid.
14.
A legislative caucus committee may be formed by each of the majority and
minority leaders of the state House and Senate—i.e., the Speaker and Minority Leader of the
House, and the President and Minority Leader of the Senate—or by a committee of five state