Angelopoulos v. Keystone Orthopedic Specialists, S.C. et al
[…] Erickson v. Pardus, 551 U.S. 89, 93 (2007) (citing Twombly, 550 U.S. at 555) (ellipsis in original). The Court reads the complaint and assesses its plausibility as a whole. See Atkins v. City of Chi., 631 F.3d 823, 832 (7th Cir. 2011); cf. Scott v. City of Chi., 195 F.3d 950, 952 (7th Cir. 1999) (“Whether a complaint provides notice, however, is determined by looking at the complaint as a whole.”). III. Analysis A. Count I Defendants move to dismiss Count I—which alleges that Keystone and Hall fraudulently filed a 1099-MISC in violation of 26 U.S.C. § 7434—against Hall. Section 7434 provides that “[i]f any person willfully files a fraudulent information return with respect to payments purported to be made to any other person, such other person may bring a civil action for damages against the person so filing such return.” 26 U.S.C. § 7434(a). Defendants submit that “any person * * * so filing” means a person required to file the return. According to Defendants, the “person” required to file the 1099-MISC here was Keystone, not Hall.