Angelopoulos v. Keystone Orthopedic Specialists, S.C. et al
[…] allegations that Keystone and Hall caused a fraudulent IRS Form 1099 (“1099”) to be filed in
2
Plaintiff’s name reporting more than $159,000 as taxable income for tax year 2007. Plaintiff
acknowledged that approximately $38,000 should have been reported on the 1099, but claimed
that the excess amount was included by Keystone and Hall out of spite arising out of the larger
disputes between the parties. The jury agreed with Plaintiff as to liability. By agreement of the
parties, the calculation of damages will be done by the Court.
Section 7434(b) governs “damages” for the filing of a “fraudulent information return.” It
permits the Court to award either (1) a flat sum of $5,000 or (2) the sum of (a) “any actual
damages sustained by the plaintiff as a proximate cause of the filing of the fraudulent return
(including any costs attributable to resolving deficiencies asserted as a result of such filing),” (b)
the “costs” of the civil action, and (c) “in the court’s discretion, reasonable attorneys’ fees.”
Defendants insist that a minimal $5,000 award is sufficient compensation, while Plaintiff seeks
an award of more than $325,000. Plaintiff’s requested award includes all of the attorneys’ fees