Angelopoulos v. Keystone Orthopedic Specialists, S.C. et al
[…] and (3) even if Plaintiff has sufficiently proved fraud at this juncture, a 1099-MISC is not
an “information return” and thus falls outside the purview of 26 U.S.C. § 7434.
Defendants argue that if Count I if dismissed, the Court should decline to exercise
supplemental jurisdiction over Counts II-V, which are state law claims.
In the
alternative, if Count I is not dismissed, Defendants’ argue that the state law claims should
be dismissed because they “predominate” over Count I.
9
A.
Federal Claim
Plaintiff’s federal claim is premised on an alleged violation of 26 U.S.C. § 7434,
which states that, “If any person willfully files a fraudulent information return with
respect to payments purported to be made to any other person, such other person may
bring a civil action for damages against the person so filing such return.” 26 U.S.C. §
7434 (2012). Angelopoulos argues that Defendants violated this statute when they filed a
1099-MISC with the IRS, fraudulently reporting income in the form of false debts that
Hall and Dubin concocted in retaliation for Angelopoulos’s resignation from Keystone