Angelopoulos v. Keystone Orthopedic Specialists, S.C. et al
[…] district court should have dismissed the claim at the motion to dismiss stage and never
should have reached the question of fraud. Id. at 924.
Defendants are adamant that Cavoto stands for the proposition that any form filed
with the IRS that relates to the cancellation of a debt is not actionable under 26 U.S.C. §
7434. Defendants argue that because they filed the 1099-MISC for the purpose of
cancelling a debt – fabricated or not – Cavoto precludes Angelopoulos’s lawsuit. The
Court disagrees. In Cavoto, the Seventh Circuit merely reiterated the language of 26
U.S.C. § 7434(f), which is clear that “for purposes of [26 U.S.C. § 7434], the term
‘information return’ means any statement described in section 6724(d)(1)(A).”
The first
of the nine categories listed in 26 U.S.C. § 6724(d)(1)(A) is “any statement of the amount
of payments to another person required by section 6041(a) or (b) (relating to certain
information at source).” 26 U.S.C. § 6041(a) states that, “All persons engaged in a trade
or business and making payment in the course of such trade or business to another person
. . . of $600 or more in any taxable year . . . shall render a true and accurate return to the