Angelopoulos v. Keystone Orthopedic Specialists, S.C. et al
[…] Id. at 924. Defendants are adamant that Cavoto stands for the proposition that any form filed with the IRS that relates to the cancellation of a debt is not actionable under 26 U.S.C. § 7434. Defendants argue that because they filed the 1099-MISC for the purpose of cancelling a debt – fabricated or not – Cavoto precludes Angelopoulos’s lawsuit. The Court disagrees. In Cavoto, the Seventh Circuit merely reiterated the language of 26 U.S.C. § 7434(f), which is clear that “for purposes of [26 U.S.C. § 7434], the term ‘information return’ means any statement described in section 6724(d)(1)(A).”