Angelopoulos v. Keystone Orthopedic Specialists, S.C. et al
[…] In the alternative, if Count I is not dismissed, Defendants’ argue that the state law claims should be dismissed because they “predominate” over Count I. 9 A. Federal Claim Plaintiff’s federal claim is premised on an alleged violation of 26 U.S.C. § 7434, which states that, “If any person willfully files a fraudulent information return with respect to payments purported to be made to any other person, such other person may bring a civil action for damages against the person so filing such return.” 26 U.S.C. § 7434 (2012).