Hamilton- Hayyim v. Jackson et al
[…] Arteaga v. United
States, 711 F.3d 828, 832–33 (7th Cir. 2013) (citing Irwin v. Dep’t of Veteran Affairs, 498 U.S.
89, 95–96 (1990)).
The CAA provision setting forth the 90-day statutory filing deadline contains no
reference to the jurisdiction of the district courts. See 2 U.S.C. § 1404. Nor does the context of
the 90-day statutory filing deadline counsel that it should be construed as jurisdictional. The
CAA does contain a set of requirements plainly labeled jurisdictional, but the 90-day statutory
filing deadline is not explicitly included in this section of the statute. See 2 U.S.C. § 1408(a)
8
(“The district courts of the United States shall have jurisdiction over any civil action commenced
under [2 U.S.C. § 1404] and this section by a covered employee who has completed counseling
under [2 U.S.C. § 1402] and mediation under [2 U.S.C. § 1403].”) Where the Supreme Court
confronted Title VII provisions with a similar structure—a statutory filing deadline separated