PNC Bank, National Association v. Mejia
[…] expenses; and 5) the appointment of a licensed auctioneer for the purpose of selling the
real estate at a public auction. Each request will be dealt with in turn.
I. Judgment of Foreclosure and Sale
PNC Bank brought this lawsuit pursuant to Illinois Mortgage Foreclosure Law,
735 ILCS 5/15-1101 et seq. Illinois Mortgage Foreclosure Law states that a final
judgment may be granted if the defendant opposing the judgment does not submit a
verified answer denying the facts in the complaint, or if the party states that they have
“no knowledge of such allegation sufficient to form a belief.” 735 ILCS 5/15-1506(a)
(1). If this occurs then “a sworn verification of the complaint or a separate affidavit
setting forth such facts, is sufficient evidence thereof against such party and no further
evidence of such fact shall be required.” Id. In these circumstances, the court may
enter a judgment of foreclosure “upon motion supported by an affidavit stating the
amount which is due the mortgage . . . where all the allegations of fact in the complaint
-5-