PNC Bank, National Association v. Mejia
[…] Each request will be dealt with in turn. I. Judgment of Foreclosure and Sale PNC Bank brought this lawsuit pursuant to Illinois Mortgage Foreclosure Law, 735 ILCS 5/15-1101 et seq. Illinois Mortgage Foreclosure Law states that a final judgment may be granted if the defendant opposing the judgment does not submit a verified answer denying the facts in the complaint, or if the party states that they have “no knowledge of such allegation sufficient to form a belief.” 735 ILCS 5/15-1506(a) (1). If this occurs then “a sworn verification of the complaint or a separate affidavit setting forth such facts, is sufficient evidence thereof against such party and no further evidence of such fact shall be required.” Id.