Bank of Camden v. Village of West Dunee et al
[…] claim for relief.
The Bank’s complaint and its response to the Village’s motion to dismiss are
each somewhat vague on this critical question—which requirements of the SSA Act
or the Ordinance are actually at issue? The Bank’s only reference to a specific
requirement of either the SSA Act or the Ordinance is in paragraph 4 of its
5
complaint, where it quotes a portion of 35 ILCS 200/27-75. 3 The Bank appears to
read Section 27-75 as always requiring “that a rational relationship must exist
between the amount of tax levied and the special benefit rendered.” R. 37 at 3.
Section 27-75 is not so broad. Section 27-75 actually provides two discrete
methods for a municipality to apportion taxes in a special service area. The first and
third paragraphs of Section 27-75 state that “[i]f a property tax is levied, the tax
shall be extended . . . in the special service area . . . based on equalized assessed
values.” 35 ILCS 200/27-75. Such a tax can take the form of either “an ad valorem
tax based on the whole equalized assessed value of the property,” or, in some
instances, an ad valorem tax based on “the equalized assessed value of the land in a
special service area, without regard to improvements.” Id. 4 The second paragraph of
Section 27-75 then states:
In lieu of or in addition to an ad valorem property tax, a
special tax may be levied and extended within the special
service area on any other basis that provides a rational
relationship between the amount of the tax levied against
each lot, block, tract and parcel of land in the special
service area and the special service block rendered.
Id.
Read as a whole, Section 27-75 does not impose a general requirement that
there be a rational relationship between the amount of tax levied on a particular
3
Even then, the Bank omitted any citation identifying the quoted language as
coming from 35 ILCS 200/27-75. This apparently created some confusion in the
parties’ briefing as to which SSA Act provision is at issue.
An ad valorem tax is a tax “proportional to the value of the thing taxed.” Black’s
Law Dictionary (9th ed. 2009).
4
6
property in a special service area and the special benefit rendered to that property.
Rather, Section 27-75 requires that taxes must be apportioned within a special
service area either “based on equalized assessed values” or “any other basis that
provides a rational relationship between the amount of the tax levied against each
lot, block, tract and parcel of land in the special service area and the special service
benefit rendered.” 35 ILCS 200/27-75. In other words, the SSA Act presumes that
ad valorem taxes based on equalized assessed values are rational; the “rational
relationship” test comes into play if a municipality relies on some “other” basis for
apportioning taxes. See e.g., Cnty. of Will v.