Bank of Camden v. Village of West Dunee et al
[…] R. 65 ¶ 44. The Court already addressed and rejected this argument in ruling on the Village’s motion to dismiss the first complaint, and will not repeat that ruling in full here. In sum, Section 27-75 of the SSA is not as broad as Plaintiffs assert. Read as a whole, it does not impose a general requirement that there be a rational relationship between the amount of tax levied on a particular property in a special service area and the special benefit rendered to the property. Bank of Camden v. Vill. of W. Dundee, 2013 WL 4052542, at *2 (N.D. Ill. Aug. 12, 2013). Section 27-75 requires that taxes must be apportioned within a special service area either “based on equalized assessed values” or “any other basis that provides a rational relationship between the amount of the tax levied against each lot, block, tract and parcel of land in the special service area and the special service benefit rendered.” 35 ILCS 200/27-75. As the Court previously noted, the SSA Act presumes that ad valorem taxes based on equalized assessed values are rational, and the “rational relationship” test comes into play if a municipality relies on some “other” basis for apportioning taxes.