Bank of Camden v. Village of West Dunee et al
[…] R. 65 at 9-10. The Village moves to dismiss Count I on multiple grounds. First, the Village argues that the claim is untimely and improper. Specifically, the Village claims Plaintiffs in fact challenge the 2013 tax bill and calculation but failed to follow the proper procedural steps in state court within the time period required by statute to do so. R. 66 at 6 (citing 35 ILCS 200/23-10, 23-15(a) (West 2012) which instructs that after preliminary payments, a party “may file a tax objection complaint under Section 23-15 within 165 days after the first penalty date of the final installment of taxes for the year in question.”). Additionally, the Village argues that under 35 ILCS 200/23-15(b)(1), plaintiffs cannot seek diminution of value of their property as their tax challenge is the complete remedy under law. R. 66 at 7. Finally, the Village argues that Count I fails to state a cause of action. Id.