Bank of Camden v. Village of West Dunee et al
[…] Id. ¶ 44. Plaintiffs’ only reference to a specific requirement of the SSA Act is in paragraph 16 of its third amended complaint, Section 27-75: In lieu or in addition to an ad valorem property tax, a special tax may be levied and extended within the special service area on any other basis that provides a rational relationship between the amount the tax levied against each lot, block, tract and parcel of land in the special service area and the special service benefit rendered. 9 The first and third paragraphs of Section 27–75 state that “[i]f a property tax is levied, the tax shall be extended ... in the special service area ... based on equalized assessed values.” 35 ILCS 200/27–75. Such a tax can take the form of either “an ad valorem tax based on the whole equalized assessed value of the property,” or, in some instances, an ad valorem tax based on “the equalized assessed value of the land in a special service area, without regard to improvements.” Id. An ad valorem tax is a tax “proportional to the value of the thing taxed.” Black's Law Dictionary (9th ed. 2009). 9 16 Plaintiffs made the same reference in their initial complaint. They offer no new basis or theory of how the Village violates a requirement of the SSA Act.