HSBC Bank USA, National Association v. Davis
[…] mortgagor and (ii) other persons (but not guarantors) who owe payment of
indebtedness or the performance of other obligations secured by the mortgage and
against whom personal liability is asserted.” 735 Ill. Comp. Stat. 5/15-1501(a). The
Condominium Association meets neither of these definitions.
Conversely,
Section
15-1501(b)(10)
of
the
IMFL
identifies
merely
“permissible” parties to foreclosure actions, including “any other mortgagee or
claimant.” Id. at 5/15-1501(b)(10). The Condominium Association qualifies as a
“claimant” within the meaning of the IMFL via operation of Section 9(g) of the
Illinois Condominium Property Act, or ICPA.
Under that section, when a unit
owner fails to make any payment of “common expenses or other specified amounts,”
the unpaid amount “shall constitute a lien on the interest of the unit owner in the
property.” 765 Ill. Comp. Stat. 605/9(g). As a potential lien-holder against the
subject property under the ICPA, the Condominium Association is a “claimant” and
permissible party within the meaning of the IMFL.
According to Plaintiff, our analysis could end here because the “IMFL’s