HSBC Bank USA, National Association v. Davis
[…] interest in the subject property. Fed. R. Civ. P. 19(a)(1)(B)(i). To understand why,
the Court turns to the substantive provisions of Illinois law at issue here.
Plaintiff moves to foreclose pursuant to the Illinois Mortgage Foreclosure
Law, or IMFL. First Am. Compl. [89] ¶¶ 1, 9. The IMFL creates a statutory cause
of action and “governs the mode of procedure for mortgage foreclosures in Illinois.”
2
Deutsche Bank National Trust Co. v. Christian, No. 1:12-cv-03613, 2013 WL
6283584, at *2 (N.D. Ill. Dec. 4, 2013). Section 15-1501(a) of the IMFL stipulates
that the necessary parties to mortgage foreclosure proceedings are “only (i) the
mortgagor and (ii) other persons (but not guarantors) who owe payment of
indebtedness or the performance of other obligations secured by the mortgage and
against whom personal liability is asserted.” 735 Ill. Comp. Stat. 5/15-1501(a). The
Condominium Association meets neither of these definitions.
Conversely,
Section
15-1501(b)(10)
of
the
IMFL
identifies
merely
“permissible” parties to foreclosure actions, including “any other mortgagee or
claimant.” Id. at 5/15-1501(b)(10).