Hamilton v. United Airlines, Inc.
[…] statute was not amended to incorporate explicitly whistleblower claims.
10
The Eighth Circuit disagreed and held that WPP provided “powerful evidence of Congress’s
clear and manifest intent to pre-empt state-law whistleblower claims related to air safety.” Botz,
286 F.3d at 496.
-15-
Congressional intent “ambiguous at best and thus should not serve as a basis for expanding ADA
preemption.” See, e.g., Gary, 397 F.3d at 190. The section of the WPP that empowers
employees to file complaints with the Secretary of Labor does not indicate that it is an
employee’s sole remedy. See 49 U.S.C. § 42121(b)(1). Currently, that section reads:
A person who believes that he or she has been discharged or otherwise discriminated
against by any person in violation of subsection (a) may, not later than 90 days after
the date on which such violation occurs, file (or have any person file on his or her
behalf ) a complaint with the Secretary of Labor alleging such discharge or
discrimination.
49 U.S.C. § 42121(b)(1) (emphasis added). Had Congress intended the WPP to be an exclusive
remedy, it likely would have chosen strong language to mandate it. Later in the same section,
for example, Congress directs that the Secretary of Labor “shall notify, in writing, the person
named in the complaint.” 49 U.S.C. § 42121(b)(1) (emphasis added). This usage of both
permissive and commanding verbs in the same section shows Congress’s awareness of the
differing impact of the two. There is no reason to infer that Congress meant for both verbs to
mean the same thing.