Hamilton v. United Airlines, Inc.
[…] Court or Seventh Circuit guidance to the contrary—WPP did not expand FADA’s preemption
scope.11
11
On a related note—even if Congress had intended WPP to completely preempt all state
whistleblowing claims—a district court would not be the most appropriate venue. If we accept
that WPP is a detailed and comprehensive regulatory scheme, then aggrieved employees should
follow the procedure it has set out for the filing and adjudication of the claims it governs. Under
WPP, an employee first files a complaint with the Secretary of Labor, not a district court. 49
U.S.C. § 42121(b)(1). The Secretary has the primary responsibility for adjudicating the
complaint. See 49 U.S.C. § 42121(b)(2)(A). A final order may be reviewed by the circuit court
“for the circuit in which the violation, with respect to which the order was issued, allegedly
occurred or the circuit in which the complainant resided on the date of such violation.” 49
U.S.C. § 42121(b)(4)(A). In a case of complete preemption, the appropriate argument by
Defendant would seem to be a failure to exhaust administrative remedies. If Congress had
intended to minimize a “patchwork” of state enforcement, then following the statutorily