Arroyo v. Volvo Parts North America LLC
[…] Ill., 983 F.2d 790, 799 (7th Cir. 1993). “The court has broad discretion under 42 U.S.C.
3
§ 2000e–5(g) to craft equitable relief necessary to make [a prevailing plaintiff] whole.” Pickett
v. Sheridan Health Care Ctr., 2009 WL 2407736, at *6 (N.D. Ill. Aug. 4, 2009).
III.
Analysis
Before discussing Plaintiff’s entitlement to equitable relief, both parties put the jury’s
verdict on Plaintiff’s ADA claim front and center. The Court addresses that issue first.
A.
Jury’s ADA Compensatory and Punitive Damages Award
ADA claims are subject to the statutory damages caps of 42 U.S.C. § 1981a(b)(3). See
E.E.O.C. v. AutoZone, Inc., 707 F.3d 824, 831 (7th Cir. 2013) (applying Section 1981(a)(b)(3) to
ADA claims). Section 1981a(b)(3)(D) provides that “[t]he sum of the amount of compensatory
damages awarded under this section for future pecuniary losses, emotional pain, suffering,
inconvenience, mental anguish, loss of enjoyment of life, and other nonpecuniary losses, and the
amount of punitive damages awarded under this section, shall not exceed * * * in the case of a
respondent who has more than 500 employees in each of 20 or more calendar weeks in the
current or preceding calendar year, $300,000.” Backpay, interest on backpay, and front pay are
excluded from the definition of “compensatory damages.” 42 U.S.C. § 1981a(b)(2). Because
Volvo has more than 500 employees [170, at 5], this statutory command requires the Court to
reduce the jury’s $7.8 million ADA award to $300,000, at most.