Arroyo v. Volvo Parts North America LLC
[…] See Mehringer v. Vill. of Bloomingdale, 2003 WL 21506856, at *15 (N.D. Ill. June 27, 2003) (“Although
[a front pay award is] speculative in nature, the longer the period of time for which a front pay award is
sought, the more speculative it becomes.”).
23
$66,885.73 in base pay, $6,688.57 in shift differential, and $1,673.75 in overtime (34.7 hours at $48.23
per hour).
24
$68,892.30 in base pay, $6,889.23 in shift differential, and $1,723.79 in overtime (34.7 hours at $49.68
per hour).
28
E.
Liquidated Damages Under USERRA
38 U.S.C. § 4323(d)(1)(B) provides that a court “may require the employer to
compensate the person for any loss of wages or benefits suffered by reason of such employer’s
failure to comply with” USERRA. Moreover, a court “may require the employer to pay the
person an amount equal to the amount referred to in subparagraph (B) as liquidated damages, if
the court determines that the employer’s failure to comply with the provisions of this chapter was
willful.” Id. § 4323(d)(1)(C). Here, the jury found Defendant’s violation of USERRA was
willful [161, at 3], making a liquidated damages award pursuant to Section 4323(d)(1)(C) proper.
Plaintiff argues that “should the court determine that the full amount of punitive damages