Arroyo v. Volvo Parts North America LLC
[…] However, “[a]n evaluation of the quality of [Plaintiff’s] performance does not end [the] inquiry.
In addition to possessing the skills necessary to perform the job in question, an employee must be
willing and able to demonstrate these skills by coming to work on a regular basis.” Waggoner,
169 F.3d at 485 (quoting Tyndall v. Nat’l Educ. Centers, Inc. of California, 31 F.3d 209, 213 (4th
Cir. 1994)) (internal quotation marks omitted). Plaintiff was not doing so here.
Plaintiff further contends that it was Defendant’s duty to make Plaintiff a qualified
employee under the USERRA. Section 4313(a)(3) of the USERRA provides:
In the case of a person who has a disability incurred in, or aggravated during, such
service, and who (after reasonable efforts by the employer to accommodate the
disability) is not qualified due to such disability to be employed in the position of
employment in which the person would have been employed if the continuous
employment of such person with the employer had not been interrupted by such
service— (A) in any other position which is equivalent in seniority, status, and pay,
the duties of which the person is qualified to perform or would become qualified to
perform with reasonable efforts by the employer; or (B) if not employed under
subparagraph (A), in a position which is the nearest approximation to a position
24
referred to in subparagraph (A) in terms of seniority, status, and pay consistent with
circumstances of such person’s case.
Furthermore, Section 4313(a)(4) of the USERRA provides:
In the case of a person who (A) is not qualified to be employed in (i) the position
of employment in which the person would have been employed if the continuous
employment of such person with the employer had not been interrupted by such
service, or (ii) in the position of employment in which such person was employed
on the date of the commencement of the service in the uniformed services for any
reason (other than disability incurred in, or aggravated during, service in the
uniformed services), and (B) cannot become qualified with reasonable efforts by
the employer, in any other position which is the nearest approximation to a position
referred to first in clause (A)(i) and then in clause (A)(ii) which such person is
qualified to perform, with full seniority.
According to Plaintiff, under these two provisions, Defendant had a duty to place Plaintiff
in another position or train Plaintiff to be qualified for the position she held. However, Plaintiff
does not cite to any cases indicating that a violation of these provisions could serve as a basis for