Arroyo v. Volvo Parts North America LLC
[…] policy, plan, or practice and includes * * * * the opportunity to select work hours or location of
28
employment.” Id. § 4303(2).
In order to allege a violation of USERRA, a plaintiff must
establish that she was subject to an adverse employment action and that her military service was
a motivating factor in that action. Staub v. Proctor Hosp., 131 S. Ct. 1186, 1190 (2011). That
Plaintiff in this case was subject to an adverse employment action—termination—is undisputed.
Under the burden-shifting framework of § 4311, a plaintiff makes out a prima facie case of
discrimination by showing that his service membership was “a motivating factor in the
employer’s action.” Crews v. City of Mt. Vernon, 567 F.3d 860, 864-65 (7th Cir. 2009). The
employer must then “prove that the action would have been taken in the absence of such
membership.” Id.
Plaintiff’s USERRA discrimination theory is that her termination for violation of Volvo’s
attendance policy in November 2011 was a pretext that Volvo seized upon after spending over
six years “looking for a way” to terminate her. In support of her argument, she cites to numerous