Shankle v. Village of Melrose Park, Illinois et al
[…] Moreover, Shankle alleges that Police Chief Pitassi—who may have had final policy-making authority—was intimately involved in the alleged constitutional violations. Compl. ¶¶ 16, 17, 24-27, 35. A motion to dismiss does not address the merits of a complaint, and the Court cannot say at this early stage that Shankle does not have a plausible Monell claim against the Village. Defendants’ motion to dismiss Count VI is therefore denied. 3 Punitive Damages Against the Village In Counts I through V, Shankle seeks punitive damages from the Village. As Defendants note, however, 745 ILCS 10/2-102 provides that “a local public entity is not liable to pay punitive or exemplary damages in any action brought directly or indirectly against it by the injured party or a third party.” In her response, Shankle concedes this point. R. 14 at 12. The Court therefore grants Defendants’ motion to dismiss Shankle’s claim for punitive damages from the Village.