Hill et al v. Wells Fargo Bank, N.A. d/b/a Wells Fargo Home Mortgage et al
[…] Those “questions” are little more than abstract legal
definitions; it is obvious that the acts described, when performed by a person with no right to
possession, are unlawful. The court has held above that they are unfair practices under the ICFA
when intended to drive homeowners out of rightful possession of their property, and plainly
breaking into a home without legal authorization constitutes “unlawful trespass.” See Burns
Philp Food, Inc. v. Cavalea Continental Freight, Inc., 135 F.3d 526, 529 (7th Cir. 1998) (under
Illinois law, “[t]respass is entry without consent”); 720 ILCS 5/19-4(a)(1) (“A person commits
criminal trespass to a residence when, without authority, he or she knowingly enters or remains
within any residence, including a house trailer that is the dwelling place of another.”).
These questions cannot predominate because the lawsuit presents a slew of legal and
factual questions that are unique to each class member. With respect to each class member the
following questions are presented: What actions did Defendants take against that particular class
member?