Video and Sound Service, Inc. v. AMAG Technology, Inc. et al
[…] 481, 489 (7th Cir. 1997).
ANALYSIS
VSS is technically correct in arguing that “service by formal means is not required to
start the running of the 30-day period to file a notice of removal.” (Dkt. No. 28 (“Pl.’s Reply”)
at 2.) As the Supreme Court acknowledged in Murphy Brothers, formal service of process is not
required if a defendant agrees to waive service. See Murphy Bros., 526 U.S. at 350-51. This
does not mean, however, that the procedural formalities surrounding waiver of service may be
disregarded. In Illinois, requests for waiver of service are governed by statute. See 735 ILCS
5/2-213(a) (“The notice and request shall be in writing in a form prescribed by Supreme Court
rule.”) (setting forth additional provisions in (1)-(6)). It is undisputed that VSS did not formally
request waiver of service in this case. Moreover, even if the parties were permitted to informally
waive service of process without appearing before the court or filing a wavier of service with the