Alonso v. Weiss et al
[…] for Weiss and Barnes & Thornburg in this case received payment in March 2012 for $98,452.82, Weiss’s motion for payment of counsel’s fees in this action out of the receivership estate was denied without prejudice. 5 ANALYSIS I. Investment Advisers Act Claim (Count I) In Count I, the only count supporting federal question jurisdiction, plaintiffs assert that since Weiss’s appointment as receiver in August 2009, Weiss and Nutmeg have failed to disseminate quarterly account statements to the limited partners of the Funds in violation of § 206(4) of the Investment Advisers Act of 1940 (“IAA”), 15 U.S.C. § 80b-6, and SEC Rule 206(4)-2. Plaintiffs seek rescission of the advisory agreements between Nutmeg and the Funds pursuant to § 215(b) of the IAA, 15 U.S.C. § 80b-15(b).5 Section 206(4) makes it unlawful for an investment adviser “to engage in any act, practice, or course of business which is fraudulent, deceptive, or manipulative.” 15 U.S.C. § 80b-6(4).