PNC Bank, National Association v. Tyre Works-Hoffman, L.L.C. et al
[…] legislature in Section 15-1504(a) of the Illinois Mortgage Foreclosure Law (“IMFL”). (See
Compl. ¶¶ 24–28.) The IMFL sets out the statutory requirements for foreclosure actions in
Illinois, and requires, among other allegations, that the plaintiff attach a copy of the mortgage
and the note secured thereby. 735 ILCS 5/15-1504(a)(2); Deutsche Bank v. Tucker, No. 11 C
8062, 2012 WL 2872456, at *2 (N.D. Ill. July 12, 2012).
Section 15-1504(a) of the IMFL provides that a foreclosure complaint “may be in
substantially” the form of the complaint set forth by the statute. 735 ILCS 5/15-1504(a)
(emphasis added). The IMFL’s form complaint includes a list of allegations that a plaintiff may
plead in a complaint to foreclose. Id. Section 15-1504(a)(3)(J), for example, lists “statement as
to defaults, including, but not necessarily limited to, date of default…” as one of the allegations
in the form complaint. 735 ILCS 5/15-1504(a)(3)(J). Lastly, Section 15-1504(b) states, in
relevant part: “Required Information. A foreclosure complaint need contain only such statements
and requests called for by the form set forth in subsection (a) of Section 15-1504 as may be
appropriate for the relief sought.” 735 ILCS 5/15-1504(b).
5
Defendants argue that the form complaint set forth in Section 15-1504(a) of the IMFL
provides the “absolute minimum guidelines necessary” for a sufficient complaint to foreclose a
mortgage, though they cite no persuasive authority for this proposition.