Navarro et al v. Neal et al
[…] Lodge No. 7, 570 F.3d 811, 820 (7th Cir. 2009). The Court may also consider exhibits
that plaintiffs have attached to their complaint. See, e.g., Thompson v. Ill. Dept. of Prof.
Regulation, 300 F.3d 750, 753 (7th Cir. 2005).
Under an Illinois statute, political parties that have received certain minimum
amounts of support in previous elections choose their nominees for the general election
through a primary election. 10 ILCS 5/7-2 & 5. In order for a candidate’s name to
appear on the ballot in a primary election, the candidate must file a petition for
nomination. Id. § 5/7-10. Among other requirements, the petition must be signed by a
sufficient number of “qualified primary electors.” Id. “A qualified primary elector of a
party may not sign petitions for or be a candidate in the primary of more than one party.”
Id. (internal quotation marks omitted); see Rosenzweig v. Ill. State Bd. of Elections, 409
Ill. App. 3d 176, 179–80, 946 N.E.2d 1113, 1116 (2011). A candidate seeking a party’s
nomination to run for election as a state senator must present at least 1,000 valid
signatures.